Privacy Policy

 

INTRODUCTION

Albany Mae LTD (“Albany Mae”) privacy policy, will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or mobile application (collectively, the “Website”) (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Albany Mae collects and processes your personal data through your use of this Website, including any data you may provide through this Website when you subscribe to Albany Mae, sign up to receive our emails, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Albany Mae is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Albany Mae, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using info@albanymae.co.uk .

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes, this version was last updated on 14th October 2018.

 

DATA COLLECTION

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, beauty profile information, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

If you fail to provide personal data where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

We collection data in a variety of ways via direct interaction, purchasing our products/ subscribing, creating an account, competition or promotion, feedback and automated technologies or interactions.

DATA USE

Albany Mae will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Examples include performing a contract we are about to or have entered with you, legitimate interests or where we have to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

MARKETING

Promotional offers

In order to keep our customers up to date with Albany Mae we may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, subscribed, or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Albany Mae for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting info@albanymae.co.uk .

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of subscription, a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Albany Mae may have to share your data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

DATA RETENTION

Albany Mae will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org.